klubkatarakt18
Kampnagel, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Hamburg

Eröffnung
© Jann Wilken
Quatuor Bozzini
© Paul Janssen
Nelly Boyd
© Jann Wilken
Ohne Titel
© Matthias Meyer
Felix Mayer
© Johannes Kohout

Wed, Jan 18th 2023

20:00
Opening
Audiovisual Installation

Felix Mayer
Capri Code (2021 – ongoing)
8-channel-sound installation

Nelly Boyd
Whirligig 8A (2021)
collective composition

Christina Engelbrecht
Halm, Strauch und Eichenblatt (2022/23) WP
spatial projections

John Cage
Branches (1976)
for percussion made of plants or plants used as percussion

Christian Wolff
Ameublement (String Quartet 6)
GP / WP

Hands & Others (2014) GP
for 3 and any number more players

René Huthwelker
quadrophonic improvisation

Matthias Meyer
Ohne Titel (1999/2007) HP
2-channel-video-projection

James Tenney
Arbor Vitae (2006) HP
for string quartet

Collective improvisations
for ensembles and electronics

With:
Quatuor Bozzini
Clemens Merkel violin
Alissa Cheung violin
Stéphanie Bozzini viola
Isabelle Bozzini violoncello

Christina Engelbrecht projections
Felix Mayer sound installation
Matthias Meyer video installation

Georgia Hoppe clarinet(s), objects
Daria-Karmina Iossifova piano, objects
Nicola Kruse violin, objects
Marcia Lemke-Kern voice, viola
Ernst Bechert trombone, objects
Gregory Büttner electronics, objects
René Huthwelker electronics
Sönke Düwer percussion
Felix Mayer trombone, objects

Nelly Boyd
Moxi Beidenegl
voice, electronics, objects
Robert Engelbrecht
electric guitar, objects, cello
Jan Feddersen
piano, electronics
Johann Popp
electronics, percussion

Quatuor Bozzini
Christina Engelbrecht
Felix Mayer
Matthias Meyer
Nelly Boyd


Quatuor Bozzini
© Caroline Perron
Chiyoko Slavnics
© Michael Kutschbach
Boeseblick
© Boeseblick
Replica
© Annette Krebs
Gisbert Watty
© Oliver Schneller

Thu, Jan 19th 2023

19:30
Quatuor Bozzini I

Tanya Tagaq
Sivunittinni (2015) GP

Niels Lyhne Løkkegard
Colliding Bubbles
(surface tension and release)
(2022) WP

Nicole Lizée
Hexbreakers (2022) GP

Chiyoko Slavnics
gradients of detail (2005-06) HP

Quatuor Bozzini
Clemens Merkel violin
Alissa Cheung violin
Stéphanie Bozzini viola
Isabelle Bozzini cello


21:00
Böseblick

Imrovisations and
collective compositions

Böseblick
Alessandra Eramo voice, tapes, electronics
Korhan Erel synthesizer, samples
Ariel Orah electronics, tape recorder
Kirsten Reese software, objects, microphones

Böseblick


22:30
Quatuor Bozzini II

Éliane Radigue
Occam Delta XV (2018) HP

Quatuor Bozzini
Clemens Merkel violin
Alissa Cheung violin
Stéphanie Bozzini viola
Isabelle Bozzini cello


The Paranormal Clarinet Society
© tpcs
Quatuor Bozzini
© Robin P. Gould
Hye-Eun Kim
© Sascha Hohn
Seth Josel
© Seth Josel
Micro Oper
© Regine Heiland

Fri, Jan 20th 2023

18:00
Artist Talk with Quatuor Bozzini


19:30
The Paranormal Clarinet Society I

Kai Fagaschinski
Welcome to the 20th Century (2022) HP

Laurent Bruttin clarinets
Lucio Capece bass clarinet
Sam Dunscombe clarinets
Kai Fagaschinski clarinet
Christopher Heenan double-bass clarinet
Theo Nabicht clarinets
Michiko Ogawa clarinets
Michael Thieke clarinet


20:30
Quatuor Bozzini III

Emilie LeBel
gather (2015) HP

James O’Callaghan
Pre-echo (after empties) (2018) HP
for amplified string quartet and found objects

Sarah Davachi
Long Gradus Part III (2021) WP

Quatuor Bozzini
Clemens Merkel violin
Alissa Cheung violin
Stéphanie Bozzini viola
Isabelle Bozzini cello


22:15
The Paranormal Clarinet Society II

Sam Dunscombe
New piece for 8 clarinets (2022) HP

Laurent Bruttin clarinets
Lucio Capece bass clarinet
Sam Dunscombe clarinets
Kai Fagaschinski clarinet
Christopher Heenan double-bass clarinet
Theo Nabicht clarinets
Michiko Ogawa clarinets
Michael Thieke clarinet


DOG TRIO
© Fabian Hammerl
Cae la Noche
© Helena Wittmann
Michelle Lou BEGO
© unknown
Frederik Misch
© Frederik Misch

Sat, Jan 21st 2023

LONG NIGHT

New compositions by the
katarakt-network
Shortfilm program in
cooperation with the
Kurzfilm Agentur Hamburg
shortfilm


20:00
Set 1

Réplica
Improvisation WP

Felipe Araya peruvian cajón, extended acoustic percussion, objects
Birgit Ulher trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Felipe Araya
Birgit Ulher

Alexandre Larose
Brouillard – Passage #14 (2013)
shortfilm
Alexandre Larose

Michelle Lou
Bloom (2019-2022) WP
for solo electric guitar, Gizmotron, FX pedals

Seth Josel electric guitar
Michelle Lou
Seth Josel


21:30
Set 2

Nika Son & Helena Wittmann
Cae la Noche (2021) GP
A performative video-sound installation

Nika Son 6-channel-sound
Helena Wittmann 2-channel-video
Helena Wittmann
Nika Son


22:30
Set 3

Fausto Romitelli
Trash TV Trance (2002)
per chitarra elettrica

Gisbert Watty electric guitar
Gisbert Watty

John Cage
Song Books (1970)
Music for Nervous Systems

Cornelia Melián voice, objects
Anton Kaun Noise, electronics, visuals
Ernst Bechert electronics, voice
Masako Ohta prepared piano, objects
Micro Oper München
Anton Kaun
Masako Ohta
Ernst Bechert


23:30
Set 4

Dong Zhou & Dror Elimelech
Cosmic Blue (2022) WP
for piano and electronics

Helga Arias Parra
Astraglossa (2016)

Matt Schumaker
Temporary Structures (2022)

DOG TRIO
Hanne Franzen piano
Dong Zhou electronics
Ben Samuels visuals
Dog Trio
Dong Zhou

Hye-Eun Kim
Improvisation / Composition WP

Hye-Eun Kim synthesizer, voice
Hye-Eun Kim


00:30
Set 5

For Christian Smukal

Robert Engelbrecht
Rote Flora (2009)
Flora Swing (2010)
Luchs (2018) WP

Boyds Elektro Gitarren Orchester
Moxi Beidenegl el. guitar
Fiona McKenzie el. guitar
Geka Winkler el. guitar
Mina Zorn el. guitar
Thorsten Carstens el. guitar
Ilhan Cicek el. guitar
Robert Engelbrecht el. guitar
Jan Feddersen el. guitar
Markus Lipka el. guitar
Johann Popp el. guitar
Jim Sudmann el. guitar
Andreas Voß el. guitar
Anna Bertermann el. bass
Olve Strelow drums
Nelly Boyd


01:00

Gurss von Dred
The Hairy Cowboy