klub katarakt13
Kampnagel, Jarrestraße 20, 22303 Hamburg

Short film program curated by Giuseppe Gagliano and Jan Feddersen in cooperation with the KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg:
Siegfried A. Fruhauf: Fuddy Duddy (Austria 2016); Rainer Kohlberger: keep that dream burning (Austria/Germany 2017); tbc

Wed, Jan 17th 2018

Opening

20:00
Insub Meta Orchestra

Insub Meta
© Jamasp Jhabvala

Insub Meta Orchestra
Angelika Sheridan, flutes
Antoine Läng, voice
Anouck Genthon, violin
Béatrice Graf, percussions
Brice Catherin, cello
Bruno Crochet, electronics
Christian Neff, violin
Christoph Schiller, zither
Cyril Bondi, percussions
d’incise, electronics
Eric Ruffing, electronics
Fred Minner, bass
Gerald Perera, doublebass
Golem Mecanique, electronic
Hans Koch, clarinet
Heike Fiedler, voice
Ivan Verda, guitar
Jamasp Jhabvala, violin
Lucien Danseizen objects
Marei Seuthe, cello
Maxime Hänsenberger, percussions
Patricia Bosshard, violin
Raphaël Ortis, electronics
Sébastien Branche, saxophone
Sandra Weiss, bassoon
Steve Buchanan, saxophone
Teresa Hackel, recorder
Violeta Motta, flutes
Vincent Ruiz, doublebass
Yann Leguay electronics

insub.org
insub.org/orchestra


Thu, Jan 18th 2018

Alexander Schubert

18:00
Lecture Alexander Schubert

Alexander Schubert

20:00

The Magic I.D.

Experimental Pop
Collective Compositions
(2005-2018)
WP / HP

The Magic I.D.
© Gianmarco Bresadola

The Magic I.D.
Kai Fagaschinski, clarinet
Margareth Kammerer, vocals, acoustic & electric guitar
Christof Kurzmann, computer & vocals
Michael Thieke, clarinet


21:30

Alexander Schubert

Supramodal Parser (2015) GP

for singer, electric guitar, saxophone, percussion, piano, electronics (& haze and light)

Ensemble Nikel
© Markus Sepperer

Ensemble Nikel
Brian Archinal, percussion
Yaron Deutsch, electric guitar
Antoine Françoise, piano
Patrick Stadler, saxophones

Mohna, vocals

Alexander Schubert,
composition, electronics, light

Alfred Reiter, sound


Fri, Jan 19th 2018

Spaces Inside Out

20:00
Microtub

Microtub
© Martin Morisette

Robin Hayward
Star System (2013) GP

Microtub
New Piece (2017/18) WP

Robin Hayward
Bite of the Orange (2016) GP

Microtub
Violet Orange (2016) GP

Robin Hayward
Violet Man (2016) GP

Microtub
Robin Hayward,
microtonal F tuba
Peder Simonsen,
microtonal C tuba
Martin Taxt,
microtonal C tuba


21:30
Tritop
Spaces inside Out (2017) WP

Tritop
© Ute Wassermann

Tritop
Liz Allbee, trumpet,
electronics, composition
Sabine Ercklentz, trumpet,
electronics, composition
Birgit Ulher, trumpet,
radio, speakers, objects, composition


Sat, Jan 20th 2018

LONG NIGHT

20:00

New compositions by the
katarakt-network
Shortfilm program in
cooperation with the
KurzFilmAgentur Hamburg

Lange Nacht
© Christina Hansen

Moxi Beidenegl
365.000 días y una noche
(2015-17) WP
three scenes for vocals with
live-electronics and video

Moxi Beidenegl,
vocals, live-electronics, video

Xiao Fu
Jiao & Cuo (2011)
for cello, live-electronics,
sampler and video

Xia Fu, live-electronics
Jakob Kuchenbuch, cello
Taizhi Shao, sampler operator
Stefan Troschka, video operator

Rainer Binz & Thomas Leboeg
Roh und gekocht (2017) WP
audiovisual performance

Rainer Binz, projections
Thomas Leboeg, live-electronics

Esmark

Alsen Rau, electronics
Nikolai von Sallwitz, electronics

Long Night
© Christina Hansen

glinggglingg
Improvisation WP

Mark Lorenz Kysela,
tube radio, mixing
Michael Maierhof,
amplified cello with motors
Max Marcoll,
cymbal, electronics, feedback, improprification

Gordon Kampe
New piece (2017) HP
for percussion

Jonathan Shapiro, percussion

Terry Riley
Tread on the Trail
(1965/ rev. 2000)

katarakt Allstars
Ernst Bechert, trombone
Dirk Dhonau, drums
Robert Engelbrecht,
electric guitar
Jan Feddersen, piano
Ignacio Fernández-Bollo,
electric guitar
Arturo Grolimund, flute
John Hughes, double bass
Axel Hennies, tenor sax
Nicola Kruse, violin
Thomas Österheld, bass clarinet
Johann Popp, marimba
Hans Schneidermann, alto sax


1:00

Nikae and F#X

Nikae & F#X
© Ralf Köster